PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

When you sign up to our services, Bump and Baby Club obtains information about you.   Bump and Baby Club is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to it, and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the  General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please review this Privacy Statement to learn more about what information we may collect about you and how we use that information.

How your privacy is protected

When we collect information from you, we only collect information that is required in order to provide you with the service that you need.  The personal data that we may collect include contact details such as name, postal address, telephone number, email address as well as financial and transaction data, such as credit or debit card number.  Your information is stored securely in our computer system.  We have security procedures in place to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.  Additionally, we aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited to those who need to access it.   Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

What we do with your information

We will pass your contact details to the instructor who will be delivering your course.  Your instructor will contact you in order to send you material related to the course and to tell you about the local services and support that are available to you during and after your pregnancy. Our admin team may also contact you with information about your course.

We may share personal data that you submit to us via this website with suppliers or subcontractors working on our behalf in accordance with our data protection obligations.  Some of our service providers who process your data may be based outside of the EEA.  We will take measures to ensure that such handling of your data comply with applicable data protection laws. 

We would also like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products.  This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe any time via email at team@bumpandbabyclub.com

We do not sell your personal data or provide it to third parties for their direct marketing use.

We will retain your information for as long as it is necessary for legitimate business purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are stored on your computer when you use a website. Cookies make using a website much easier because they remember your personal settings such as what’s in your shopping cart, what you just searched for, etc. This way, you don’t need to re-enter information on the site. The cookies on our website do not allow us to identify you.

The cookies which store information during your visit helps us remember you which helps us personalize our content for you.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

Deleting Cookies

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser’s settings (often found in your browser’s Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our web sites’ features.

Access to Collected Information

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that we keep about you, and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. You also have the right to withdraw consent.  If you wish to make such a request or you are concerned that any of the information we possess about you is incorrect, or if you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.  Please contact us at team@bumpandbabyclub.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are processing your data not in accordance to the law, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)  https://ico.org.uk/